<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d10833476\x26blogName\x3dWelcome+to+the+Zoo!!!!\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://effingreat.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://effingreat.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-4757761124171291552', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Welcome to the Zoo!!!!

Monday, August 29, 2005

My Little Prince



Well, this is a pic from his baptism yesterday. He did absolutely awesome. He didn't even cry once when they poured the water over his head. But when I give him baths, I always dump water over his head, so that he gets used to it. Obviously he's used to it. The little outfit he wore was like a little suit which is fine.. but the damn thing had buttons. Who the hell puts buttons on an outfit for an infant?? Idiots! We did the cookout yesterday too. I was very impressed. I got everything done that needed to be done and a few extra things. I was almost done with everything, and then hubby said, "Where's the taco salad?" Ummm, wasn't planning on making taco salad, but apparently he had told all of his friends that there would be taco salad and they were excited. So, with all the stuff that still had to be done, I had to drop everything, go to the grocery store, and buy stuff for taco salad. He's a PITA! Oh well, it wasn't worth an argument over. Taco salad takes longer to shop for than to make.

Gavin made out like a bandit, cuz everyone brought gifts. I guess I wasn't sure that was what happened after a baptism, but I know now. I guess I'll have to remember that in the case that I'm invited to a baptism or party thereafter.

Well, kids, that's all for now. The little prince is sleeping, and I'm going to crash as well, since I was up all night. He didn't sleep, therefor I didn't get to either. The night before last was the exact same. This crap needs to stop. It's not like he sleeps all day... he's awake an hour here or there all day.. and I pinch him to keep him awake too. I don't know. Either way, it needs to stop. Any suggestions, let me know.

Friday, August 26, 2005

Updates Galore!

Well, I need to update on quite a few things all of a sudden. I'm very happy that I didn't get pics taken in the hospital because he looks so much better now. He is being baptised this weekend, so I'll have some seriously gorgeous pictures of him in his outfit. I would have more pictures already on here, but my damn scanner isn't working yet. I have pictures on my camcorder, but something about firewire or something, so I can't connect it right to the computer with the usb until I get some sort of adapter. I dunno, that's what Pookie the computer geek said anyways. Since this is her old computer, I'm sure that she knows. Thank you so much Christi for the goodies. I took pics but again... can't put them on yet. I absolutely love the little sleepers. I have been alternating them since I got them. Gavin absolutely loves the cd's... completely zones out and just listens. I certainly appreciate that. AND he got his very first pair of shoes, and they're soooooo cute!!! There will be pics, I swear. So, Christi, let me know which you like better, Target or Walmart. Then if I send something, you can take it back if necessary.... Just in case.

Gavin is already eating like 5 ounces every 4 hours. I don't think I'll have a problem with chunking him up any time soon. Is that normal for babies to eat that much at only 3 weeks old? I didn't think they were supposed to eat that much for a while. I hope that 9 cans of formula are enough a month from WIC. I really don't want to have to buy any. That stuff is outrageous. That and diapers, especially since he's still in Newborn size cuz he's tiny. I guess I didn't really realize how much money babies suck up. I mean, I knew that they did... just not the extent. How long before I get the first toothless grin? I'm waiting patiently, but I'm not sure I'm gonna make it. Yeah, right... one look at his little face when he's sleeping, and you can't help but fall in love. I'm sure that all parents say that, but man, he's adorable. Everyone says so... He has dimples! Where the hell did he get dimples? I have no clue! I don't have any, that's for sure.. . well, none on my face... and I'm not sure cellulite dimples count.

Grace, the dog, has near died at least 10 times since we came home... I've almost killed her. She likes to stand right out of my reach, while I'm holding Gavin, and bark until I get up to kill her, and then she lays down and shuts up. Jealous much? She also started tearing stuff up again. She's gotten ahold of a bottle and devoured the nipple, the bathroom garbage, which you can imagine isn't great considering I did just have a baby 3 weeks ago, and at least 3 shoes. I could absolutely kill the hubby too. He brought home a kiddie wading pool, filled it with water, and put it in the front yard. Pool+dumb dog+big pile of dirt in front yard=husband's problem. She was covered in mud. Not just dirt. The water was completely clean and now it's WAY dirty. I left her wet nasty butt outside until hubby got home. I made him clean her up. Now the house smells like wet dog.

Tomorrow my list of stuff to do consists of laundry, dishes, clean the kitchen, laundry room, Gavin's room, bathroom, vaccuum, dust, sweep and mop the tile floors, get the spiders out of every corner, and clean the living room carpet since Grace has peed on it. We're having a cookout on Sunday for Gavin and his baptism. I told the hubby on Monday that we were having a cookout, and he's been freaking out since. He powerwashed the cement. Hell, I've been bitching about the roof stuff being picked up since it was done in MAY... and now it's cleaned up. He asked when I was planning on telling him about the cookout. I told him as soon as I knew I was doing it, which wasn't until the last minute because that's just how I work. Something about having no time and being under the gun that helps me get everything done with plenty of time to spare. However, this week I've been kinda lazy and am just now getting to everything. Bad me. Oh well, it'll all get done. I have faith in myself. I got all the shopping done for it though. Well, except for another rack of ribs and cheese and I have to pick up the cake on Sunday after church. Oh well. I still have to figure out what I'm wearing too. Oh, man... how many hours do I have tomorrow? Good thing hubby will be home to help and so will Big Gay Steve.

Hubby has been quite helpful lately... I was concerned that he was gonna be useless. He isn't the greatest when it comes to Gavin but he will hold him sometimes and has even fed him once or twice. He has only changed one diaper but he doesn't have a problem with getting me things or making dinner.... been very helpful. He knows how much work I have with the baby, so he's been trying to help where he can. I am very suprised. First thing in the morning, when I'm feeding Gavin in my bed so that we can both go back to sleep afterwards, hubby comes in, lays down, takes both of us in his arms, kisses us both and then goes to work. It makes me wanna melt all over myself. He has been wonderful. I don't think I could have honestly asked for better. I love my husband so much, he's just an ass sometimes. Hell, we haven't even fought since he was born. Hmmm... I wonder how long that will last. Either way, it's all worth it... every last bit. I wouldn't be the person that I am if I avoided all situations like that.

Well, I suppose that's about it for now. I promise I'll have pics as soon as possible.

Thursday, August 25, 2005

I'm finally online!!!!

Well, kids, I finally have my very own computer with my very own internet.. YAY me!!! Too bad I don't have anything to update on... more tomorrow.... stay tuned!

Wednesday, August 24, 2005

Still Here!

Well, I now have a computer, but I'm still working on it getting online, but it should be any day now. I have to get a driver for my dial-up modem to use until I get DSL. It's only $14.95 per month so I guess that I can swallow it and just pay for it. It's really not that bad. So, I'll try to update more when I have a computer of my very own up and running. Instead of using everyone elses.

Monday, August 15, 2005

I swear to God I'm still here!!

It's been difficult to get somewhere to update since the only place I can is at my grandma's house on my sister's computer, and my grandma is a chimney. I refuse to even smoke in my own house, so why would I want to take Gavin to anyone's house who is going to smoke around him. I could tell her she can't, but then her response is "It's my house." Yes, that's true. Then don't be mad that I don't bring him over. If she wants to see him, she'll just have to come over to see him.

Anyways, everything's fine with me. I caught myself laughing uncontrollably at 4am the other morning. He was awake, screaming his head off, I was exhausted, falling asleep feeding him, and my boobs were dripping down my belly. I just thought, if I don't laugh, I'm gonna cry. Last night he slept all night, but we'll see what happens tonight. Thank God for my blogpeeps like k8 & Christi who already have kids, and I can get some mom support. Pookie is great but she's a little retarded. Well, when it comes to baby stuff. Prolly has no clue about how much motrin to give an infant or what to do if they're screaming uncontrollably without stopping. Oh, well, she'll learn. The hubby is useless right now with him. If Gavin starts crying, he gives him to me. He has changed 1 whole diaper and fed him once. BIG HELP. He has been helping with dishes.... kinda. Laundry is still all on me. I'm feeling like a million bucks though. Especially since I got to sleep last night. I'm back in pre-prego clothes. Yee-haw!!! I refuse to buy any new clothes though cuz I'm going to lose 20 more pounds. I swear before I go back to work, I'm going to be back to under 160 lbs. Well, that's my goal anyways. Since I didn't gain any weight through the pregnancy, that just might be possible. I was 199 when I was at the Doctor's the last time before I had him. Then I lost him... lol... so I should be down to 180 I'm guessing at least. I dunno, we'll see. I've been doing alot of walking and stuff. Oh, well... I really don't have much else to report but I wanted to update so everyone didn't think I fell off the face of the earth. Thanks for all the nice comments peeps. Talk to everyone later!!!

Friday, August 12, 2005




Okay, mary again, Jillian is still home resting. I dont really know what i updated for her last. but i took this picture after she moved rooms. *sniffle* hes gunna do me proud. Hes not a big cryer, and hes VERY strong for being born 4 days ago. Even the day he was born, he was able to hold his own head up. Its cute watching jillians husband burping him. Hes so gentle till we tell him "guy your not gunna break him."

oh and jillian had herself a margarita the other night and it was funny heh.

anyways there ya go guys.

Monday, August 08, 2005

Announcing Baby Gavin!

Name: Gavin Hunter Guymer
Weight: 6lbs 9oz
Length: 18 inches
time of birth: 6:59 p.m.

the cutest lil thumb sucker you will ever see. He is too adorable to put into words. I must sleep, for i havent had any cuz i had to be the good aunt and massage her back and stuff.

LIL GAVIN:


and his awesome daddy guy guy guymer!


Jillian bein very kosher with her baby


AWESOME AUNT MARY!!!


there you go in bloggerland, spread the word gavin is born!

~mary

okay boys and girls in bloggerville. jillian went into the hospital at like 9pm with her contractions around 5 minutes apart. by the time i got there they were like 3 mins apart. around 3am she was 4cm dialated and pain meds were on the way...

i came home at 6 am cuz i didnt sleep. shes still pregnant tho. any minute now!

~mary

Sunday, August 07, 2005

Jillian is in labor, just came to get beanie babies

~mary

Thursday, August 04, 2005

BABY TIME!

Ok so im here to post on behalf of my sister whom is out runnin around like a chicken with her head cut off. she went to the OBGYN today and they scraped the membrane. She said it hurt like hell. which means lil gavin will be here very very soon. I took the liberty of taking saturday off from work to make sure i get lots and lots of pics if the stubborn lil kid is born by then. Dont worry ill be sure to post in here when gavin has arrived.

IM GOING TO BE A AUNT!

this message has been brought to you by jillians password nosey sister, Mary